Privacy Statement

Introduction

Briz Brain & Spine is committed to protecting the privacy of patient information and to handling your personal information in a responsible manner in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APP’s)  and relevant State and Territory privacy legislation (referred to as privacy legislation).

The APP’s regulate how we collect, use and disclose and store your personal information, how you may access that information and how you may seek the correction of any information. It also explains how you may make a complaint about a breach of privacy legislation.

This Privacy Policy is current from 9 October 2019 and applies to our website www.brizbrain.com.au .

From time to time we may make changes to our policies, processes and systems in relation to how we handle your personal information. We will update this Privacy Policy to reflect any changes. Those changes will be available on our website and in the practice.

By using this website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

Collection

Briz Brain & Spine does not attempt to identify visitors to our website and we do not collect personal information about you unless you specifically choose provide us with this through use of an on-line form or email.

Our Internet Service Provider (ISP) will capture and record for statistical purposes information provided by your computer such as the date and time of your visit, the website pages that you accessed and can include your IP address, browser type and referring website.  This information is used to maintain the quality of the website services and to provide general information regarding the use of the Briz Brain and Spine website; for example, website traffic or ‘hits’.

Use and Disclosure

Briz Brain & Spine will only use personal information provided to us by you through our website forms or email functions for the purpose for which you have provided it.  If you send us a message, you will not be added to any emailing list or disclose this information unless you provide us with consent for this purpose.

If you have provided consent, most likely as a result of attendance at or referral to one of our health practitioners or clinic locations we may at times contact you through a function associated with the website to distribute feedback and evaluation surveys to research your opinions regarding current services offered by Briz Brain & Spine or in relation to potential new services.

Briz Brain & Spine will only disclose personal information collected via our website without notice if required to do to so by law or in the good faith that we believe such action is necessary to: a) comply with the edicts of the law, or with legal processes served upon Briz Brain and Spine; b) protect and defend the rights or property of Briz Brain & Spine and; c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of the Briz Brain & Spine website or the general public.

We may disclose information about you to outside contractors to carry out activities on our behalf, such as an IT service provider, solicitor or debt collection agent. We impose security and confidentiality requirements on how they handle your personal information. Outside contractors are required not to use information about you for any purpose except for those activities we have asked them to perform.

Data Quality and Security

Briz Brain and Spine will take reasonable steps to secure any personally identifiable information you provide through your access and use of the website in a controlled and secure environment and use technologies such as firewalls and encryption (SSL protocol) to protect the privacy of your personal information and prevent it from unauthorised access, loss, misuse or alteration.

Links to Third Party Websites

Briz Brain & Spine may create links to third party websites.  Briz Brain & Spine is not responsible for the content or Privacy statements of websites that our outside of the Briz Brain & Spine group of companies.

Access and Corrections

If you would like to obtain information about how to access or correct the personal information collected through our website, we ask that you contact us in writing (see details below).

Complaints

If you have a complaint about the privacy of your personal information, we request that you contact us in writing. Upon receipt of a complaint we will consider the details and attempt to resolve it in accordance with our complaints handling procedures.

If you are dissatisfied with our handling of a complaint or the outcome you may make an application to the Australian Information Commissioner.

Overseas Transfer of Data

We will not transfer your personal information to an overseas recipient unless we have your consent or we are required to do so by law.  Briz Brain & Spine does not sell, rent or lease information provided through website mechanisms to third parties.

Contact

Please direct any queries, complaints, requests for access to medical records to the Privacy Officer:

Mail:

The Privacy Officer
Briz Brain and Spine
Bowen Hills Medical Specialist Centre
Suite 1, 16 Thompson Street
Bowen Hills QLD  4006

Email:                 info@brizbrain.com.au
Phone:                07 3833 2500

COVID-19 Patient Message** IMPORTANT INFORMATION **

Patient and staff safety is our highest priority at Briz Brain & Spine.

For patients with appointments, if you are suffering any symptoms such as fever, dry cough, sore throat, tiredness or shortness of breath or have recently travelled or been in contact with someone who has returned from overseas, please contact our friendly reception team before attending the clinic. A telehealth appointment may be an alternative method of speaking with our surgeons.

Protecting the health of our staff is vital to ensure they can continue to provide great service.  Patients are encouraged to prepay accounts over the phone prior to appointments or via payWave or other contactless payment methods. Patients are also asked to complete the Patient Details Form and sign the Privacy Policy Agreement electronically prior to their appointment. These forms can be found under our Contacts page on the website or by clicking here. Please note, patients are asked to bring only ONE support person to their appointment and maintain appropriate social distances to help reduce the risk of Covid-19 transmission.

During this current outbreak of Covid-19 coronavirus we want to assure all of our patients that we will continue to implement procedures to maintain a hygienic clinical environment. This includes:

-          Disinfecting and wiping down all treatment surfaces

-          Regular cleaning of rooms and shared equipment

-          Thorough cleaning of all communal items including reception chairs, tables, door handles, pens and other shared items

-          All staff have access to infection control procedures and training to implement these as necessary

We are carefully monitoring the directions and advice of Queensland Health, the Australian Government Department of Health and the World Health Organization. In the meantime, it is still business as usual and our doors are open.

Briz Brain & Spine wishes to apologise for the inconvenience caused and thanks you for your cooperation and understanding during this unprecedented situation.

Loading...