Privacy Statement

Introduction

Brizbrain & Spine is committed to protecting the privacy of patient information and to handling  your personal information in a  responsible manner in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APP’s)  and relevant State and Territory privacy legislation (referred to as privacy legislation).

The APP’s regulate how we collect, use and disclose and store your personal information, how you may access that information and how you may seek the correction of any information. It also explains how you may make a complaint about a breach of privacy legislation.

This Privacy Policy is current from 12th March 2014 and applies to our website www.brizbrain.com.au .

From time to time we may make changes to our policies, processes and systems in relation to how we handle your personal information. We will update this Privacy Policy to reflect any changes. Those changes will be available on our website and in the practice.

By using this website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

Collection

Brizbrain & Spine does not attempt to identify visitors to our website and we do not collect personal information about you unless you specifically choose provide us with this through use of an on-line form or email.

Our Internet Service Provider (ISP) will capture and record for statistical purposes information provided by your computer such as the date and time of your visit, the website pages that you accessed and can include your IP address, browser type and referring website.  This information is used to maintain the quality of the website services and to provide general information regarding the use of the Brizbrain and Spine website; for example, website traffic or ‘hits’.

Use and Disclosure

Brizbrain & Spine will only use personal information provided to us by you through our website forms or email functions for the purpose for which you have provided it.  If you send us a message, you will not be added to any emailing list or disclose this information unless you provide us with consent for this purpose.

If you have provided consent, most likely as a result of attendance at or referral to one of our health practitioners or clinic locations we may at times contact you through a function associated with the website to distribute feedback and evaluation surveys to research your opinions regarding current services offered by Brizbrain & Spine or in relation to potential new services.

Brizbrain & Spine will only disclose personal information collected via our website without notice if required to do to so by law or in the good faith that we believe such action is necessary to: a) comply with the edicts of the law, or with legal processes served upon Brizbrain and Spine; b) protect and defend the rights or property of Brizbrain & Spine and; c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of the Brizbrain & Spine website or the general public.

We may disclose information about you to outside contractors to carry out activities on our behalf, such as an IT service provider, solicitor or debt collection agent. We impose security and confidentiality requirements on how they handle your personal information. Outside contractors are required not to use information about you for any purpose except for those activities we have asked them to perform.

Data Quality and Security

Brizbrain and Spine will take reasonable steps to secure any personally identifiable information you provide through your

access and use of the website in a controlled and secure environment and use technologies such as firewalls and encryption (SSL protocol) to protect the privacy of your personal information and prevent it from unauthorised access, loss, misuse or alteration.

Links to Third Party Websites

Brizbrain & Spine may create links to third party websites.  Brizbrain & Spine is not responsible for the content or Privacy statements of websites that our outside of the Brizbrain & Spine group of companies.

Access and Corrections

If you would like to obtain information about how to access or correct the personal information collected through our website, we ask that you contact us in writing (see details below).

Complaints

If you have a complaint about the privacy of your personal information, we request that you contact us in writing. Upon receipt of a complaint we will consider the details and attempt to resolve it in accordance with our complaints handling procedures.

If you are dissatisfied with our handling of a complaint or the outcome you may make an application to the Australian Information Commissioner.

Overseas Transfer of Data

We will not transfer your personal information to an overseas recipient unless we have your consent or we are required to do so by law.  Brizbrain & Spine does not sell, rent or lease information provided through website mechanisms to third parties.

Contact

Please direct any queries, complaints, requests for access to medical records to the Privacy Officer:

Mail:

The Privacy Officer
Brizbrain and Spine
Suite 20 Level 10
24 Chasely St
Auchenflower QLD  4066

Email:                 info@brizbrain.com.au
Phone:                07 3833 2500

Loading...